Vertical line on forehead treatment


Helpful Vote Helpful?

0 helpful votes.


Question: Vertical line on forehead treatment

Hello,

I have developed a vertical line near my frown line. Botox does not help this at all and I have noticed long term Botox has cause skin thinning on my forehead. Ideally I am looking to have dermal filler but I understand this area is not treatable in that way and so I am asking for some advise on what could treat it. I am conscious of it every day.

Answers (17)

4th August 2022

Answer: Good afternoon Allione,

Thank you for your enquiry.

For the frown line the best option is preventation.

The frown line is formed from the contraction of the frown muscles and from the looss in collagen and elastin from the skin as we age.

As I said the best option is preventing that line from getting any deeper and this can be done by the use of anti wrinkle injections plus stimulation of the collagen with topical medical grade skin care, skinboosters, microneedling, laser, etc.

Botox only works on the muscle, not on the skin so it cannot make the skin thinner. However skin ageing is caracterized by thinning of the dermis, decreasese in collagen, elastin and hyluronic acid and that is why a conjuction of treatments is what is best.

If it is just the frown area that is concerning you, you could have botox as a preventative for the fown line not get any deeper and not in the forehead.

Dermal filler can be used in this area to fill the line however it is a high risk area and there is a risk of causing blindness. It is though the most effective way to fill the line. However eve if you are happy to take the risk I would always recomend botox to prevent it to get any deeper or reforming. The filler will last longer if both treatments are associated.

Other options would be microneedling but this will be even less effective than botox because it will only be stimulting the skin and you would need minimum of 6 seesions to see some results.

As you can see this is a complex subject and quite difficult to example all in detail as a written piece. What I would suggest is to come to see me for a consultation and decided what is best for you.

Looking forward hearing back from you.

Kind regards,
Dr Raquel Amado


Helpful Vote Helpful?

0 helpful votes.

You either need to be logged in as Community Member or a Clinic to leave a comment.

To login to your community please Click Here.

To login as a Clinic please Click Here.

4th August 2022

Answer: Hello there. Rosie can help with fillers but has suggested booking a consultation in the first instance so that she can assess and better advise on options. If you jump on our website, you'll see that there's a BOOK CONSULTATION OPTION.. please select your preferred clinic address and you should have direct access to Rosies diary. https://rosiecooperaesthetics.com Alternatively I'd be happy to help you out - just to let me know a better time to call. thanks Caroline info@rosiecooperaesthetics.com 07788 951153


Helpful Vote Helpful?

0 helpful votes.

You either need to be logged in as Community Member or a Clinic to leave a comment.

To login to your community please Click Here.

To login as a Clinic please Click Here.

Lucy Cooper

Cosmetic Skin Care

4th August 2022

Answer: Hello,

Thank you for your enquiry.

If you would like to book a consultation with us we can have a look at this for you and advise accordingly.

Kind regards
Dr Jo/ Nurse Lucy


Helpful Vote Helpful?

0 helpful votes.

You either need to be logged in as Community Member or a Clinic to leave a comment.

To login to your community please Click Here.

To login as a Clinic please Click Here.

Dr Victoria Dobbie

DRVICTORIA Clinic

4th August 2022

Answer: Hello Allione

Yes, I can treat your frown lines with dermal filler, it is an area that is only treated by practioners who have a high level of skill, experience and knowledge of the anatomy in this area.

Our skin naturally thins as we age as we loose support in the frown area and develope lines and folds at rest then dermal filler often in combination with botox gives an excellent and long lasting result.

Kind Regards

Dr Victoria


Helpful Vote Helpful?

0 helpful votes.

You either need to be logged in as Community Member or a Clinic to leave a comment.

To login to your community please Click Here.

To login as a Clinic please Click Here.

Dr Neena Farmah

The Dorchester Clinic

8th August 2022

Answer: Hi thank you for your message.

Yes we have several options if you wanted to book in for a skin consultation:)


Helpful Vote Helpful?

0 helpful votes.

You either need to be logged in as Community Member or a Clinic to leave a comment.

To login to your community please Click Here.

To login as a Clinic please Click Here.

Medical Director David Gateley

Nakedhealth

5th August 2022

Answer: Good morning Allione,

Thank you for your enquiry.
Please book a consultation to see Mr Gateley, Miss Ali or our Nurse Ms Wedgwood. They will be able to have a look at the area and advise you. Your consultation fee of £200 or £50 with the nurse will go towards your injectable treatment.

Please call to make an appointment or book online via https://www.nakedhealth.co.uk/dermal-fillers/

Kind regards,
Nakedhealth Team


Helpful Vote Helpful?

0 helpful votes.

You either need to be logged in as Community Member or a Clinic to leave a comment.

To login to your community please Click Here.

To login as a Clinic please Click Here.

Aly Graham-Gage

Rediscovered Skin Clinic

4th August 2022

Answer: Hello! Filler in the forehead is a very high risk area, but we would need to get you booked in for a consultation to discuss the options with you. If you would like to get booked in, let me know and we can go from there! :)


Helpful Vote Helpful?

0 helpful votes.

You either need to be logged in as Community Member or a Clinic to leave a comment.

To login to your community please Click Here.

To login as a Clinic please Click Here.

Dr Anna Hemming

Thames Skin Clinic

4th August 2022

Answer: Hi Allione,

Thank you for your enquiry.

We would recommend booking a consultation with Dr Anna who can advise you further on what she recommends.

Best wishes,
Abbi


Helpful Vote Helpful?

0 helpful votes.

You either need to be logged in as Community Member or a Clinic to leave a comment.

To login to your community please Click Here.

To login as a Clinic please Click Here.

Dr Daniel Hunt

Imperial Aesthetics

4th August 2022

Answer: Hello Allione,

I am sorry to hear you are having this issue. You are correct that this is not an area that is usually treated with dermal fillers, but there are other options available to you that would not only reduce the appearance of the fine line but also help to increase the thickness and quality of the skin in this area. I would advise looking into something such as skin booster injections (profhilo or Redensity 1) or preferably a skin resurfacing laser such as the Tixel.

If you require any further information or would look to book in for a consultation with our clinic please visit our profile where you will find out contact information.

Many Thanks
Imperial Aesthetics


Helpful Vote Helpful?

0 helpful votes.

You either need to be logged in as Community Member or a Clinic to leave a comment.

To login to your community please Click Here.

To login as a Clinic please Click Here.

Dr Thadchayini Kanagasabai

Skin Enhance And Wellness

4th August 2022

Answer: Hi Allione

You are absolutely right about dermal filler not commonly used on the forehead.
You may want to look at skin boosters or skin rejuvenation treatments to help improve the skin quality by stimulating collagen. It’s best to organise a face to face consultation to explore if this is appropriate for you. Feel free to contact me through my profile.


Helpful Vote Helpful?

0 helpful votes.

You either need to be logged in as Community Member or a Clinic to leave a comment.

To login to your community please Click Here.

To login as a Clinic please Click Here.

Sarah Newey

Finesse Skin Clinic

4th August 2022

Answer: Hi Allione, thanks for your enquiry about your vertical line when you frown. I understand you have had Botox regularly and this has lead to thinning of the skin due to muscle atrophy and you haven’t seen a significant difference on your line of concern.

May I ask who many Botox treatments you have now had?

It is possible to consider dermal filler to this area although it should be the last resort and only after having had regular Botox treatments for at least a year to see if this will soften the line first.

The reason is because it is classed as a high risk area.

At Finesse Skin Clinic we would always recommend a face to face consultation to discuss your requirements. This is beneficial and will enable you to see the clinic and it’s clean professional treatment environment and of course to meet your practitioner.

How does this sound to you, we could have a look at the line and discuss next steps ?

I shall look forward to your response

Sarah
Pharmacist
GPhC registered
Fully insured


Helpful Vote Helpful?

0 helpful votes.

You either need to be logged in as Community Member or a Clinic to leave a comment.

To login to your community please Click Here.

To login as a Clinic please Click Here.

Dr Nishel Patel

Skinesse

4th August 2022

Answer: Hi, many thanks for your enquiry.

I have had a consideration of your question. We can use fillers to help this area however you would need a full consultation to assess your skin and discuss the effect and side-effect of the treatment.

If you would like to book please visit my profile on my website.

There is a £50 deposit for your consultation which is held on credit on your file should you proceed with treatment


Helpful Vote Helpful?

0 helpful votes.

You either need to be logged in as Community Member or a Clinic to leave a comment.

To login to your community please Click Here.

To login as a Clinic please Click Here.

Clinical Director Amanda Pierce

Amanda Pierce Aesthetics

4th August 2022

Answer: Many thanks for your message. Botox would still be a treatment of choice in this area and if the dose and pattern of injections are changed that can make a difference to the overall result, however if you feel that Botox doesn't work for you in this area dermal fillers can be done with great care. It is seen as a very high risk area for fillers and in the right hands this can deliver good results. Unfortunately I do not offer this treatment however i would urge you to look at only very experienced practitioners due to the risks. I am happy to recommend Skin Viva who have a highly skilled team of doctors and I expect they'd be able to treat this for you.


Helpful Vote Helpful?

0 helpful votes.

You either need to be logged in as Community Member or a Clinic to leave a comment.

To login to your community please Click Here.

To login as a Clinic please Click Here.

Allysun Ramsdale

Face Clinic at Thurloe

4th August 2022

Answer: Good afternoon,
This is classed as a high-risk area for filler but it may be possible to treat this area safely with dermal fillers by using a safe technique and suitable filler by our practitioner who is experienced in this treatment.
Please contact us if you would like to book a free consultation ( video or in person ) so we can assess if this treatment may be suitable to help improve this area for you and any other options also.
Many thanks
Face Clinic at Thurloe


Helpful Vote Helpful?

0 helpful votes.

You either need to be logged in as Community Member or a Clinic to leave a comment.

To login to your community please Click Here.

To login as a Clinic please Click Here.

Dr Nina Sheffield

rtwskin

4th August 2022

Answer: Hi Allione,

If possible, would you be able to send us a picture of the line to support@rtwskin.co.uk?

I have spoken to one of our practitioners who has said a combination of Botox and Filler is normally recommended. Dermal Filler in this area can be done, although it is not normally recommended. However, if you would like to come in for a complimentary consultation, the practitioners could provide a treatment plan for you.

Hope this has helped.

Kind regards,

Lauren Waugh
Senior Receptionist
rtwskin



Helpful Vote Helpful?

0 helpful votes.

You either need to be logged in as Community Member or a Clinic to leave a comment.

To login to your community please Click Here.

To login as a Clinic please Click Here.

Dr Jaco Van Der Merwe

Shine Dental Clinic

4th August 2022

Answer: Hi
Thank you for your enquiry!
Deep static lines on the forehead or between the eyes are difficult to treat because of the risk of causing a vascular occlusion and blocking the arteries. I have treated cases like yours before with dermal fillers and scanned the area with ultrasound before the treatment. Ultrasound is the same as scanning an unborn fetus and is thus very safe. It enables me to pinpoint where the blood vessels run; if they are not close to the vertical line, we can treat the area.
The cost will be £300 for dermal fillers, and I am more than happy to see you for a free consultation and scan to evaluate the area.

Kind Regards
Jaco van der Merwe


Helpful Vote Helpful?

0 helpful votes.

You either need to be logged in as Community Member or a Clinic to leave a comment.

To login to your community please Click Here.

To login as a Clinic please Click Here.

Registered Nurse Mary White

Outline Skincare Clinic

4th August 2022

Answer: Our nurses are all trained in advanced filler techniques. If you would like an appointment please book in for a consultation with one of the nurses.


Helpful Vote Helpful?

0 helpful votes.

You either need to be logged in as Community Member or a Clinic to leave a comment.

To login to your community please Click Here.

To login as a Clinic please Click Here.

Click Here to see more questions and answers about Dermal Fillers, Lip Fillers - Hyaluronic Acid Injections Information.