Can Restylane vital migrate?


Helpful Vote Helpful?

0 helpful votes.


Question: Can Restylane vital migrate?

2 months ago I had restylane vital on my face.

I'm 28 years old and the result is awful. The worst part is that it has made my under eyelids swollen.

Can it migrate? Or is it immune system reaction.

Answers (5)

Registered Nurse Mary White

Outline Skincare Clinic

15th April 2021

Answer: I'm sorry but we arent in a position to comment on another clinic's work.


Helpful Vote Helpful?

0 helpful votes.

You either need to be logged in as Community Member or a Clinic to leave a comment.

To login to your community please Click Here.

To login as a Clinic please Click Here.

Dr Anna Hemming

Thames Skin Clinic

15th April 2021

Answer: Good Morning Nino,

Thank you for your enquiry.

We would suggest that you go back to your original injector for a review so they are able to assess your concern.

Without seeing any pictures or knowing the background it is very difficult to answer your question.

It is possible for any filler to migrate - this will depend on the product, injection technique or the way your body accepts the solution.

If you have any further questions, please feel free to call the practice but again, we would suggest going back to your treating practitioner.

Many thanks,
Abbi


Helpful Vote Helpful?

0 helpful votes.

You either need to be logged in as Community Member or a Clinic to leave a comment.

To login to your community please Click Here.

To login as a Clinic please Click Here.

Dr Mark Lister

Face Clinic London

15th April 2021

Answer: It is certainly possible for filler to migrate. There are other reasons also that may be responsible for an unsatisfactory result. I would recommend a consultation with a qualified injector to assess what might be causing the swelling so that an appropriate solution can be offered.


Helpful Vote Helpful?

0 helpful votes.

You either need to be logged in as Community Member or a Clinic to leave a comment.

To login to your community please Click Here.

To login as a Clinic please Click Here.

Dr Anita Kapoor

Face Clinic London

15th April 2021

Answer: Hi Nino
Thanks for your question. I'm sorry to hear you have been unhappy with the result of your restylane vital treatment. Hyaluronic acid fillers can migrate although this is rare. The product absorbs water and thus the area injected may look puffy especially if close to the eye area. I would advise you seek advice from your practitioner who treated you. The filler can be "dissolved" but after some time it will naturally break down ( 6-9 months) and disappear.
I hope this is helpful. Best wishes. Dr A Kapoor


Helpful Vote Helpful?

0 helpful votes.

You either need to be logged in as Community Member or a Clinic to leave a comment.

To login to your community please Click Here.

To login as a Clinic please Click Here.

Director and manager Tracy Shepherd Regan

Indulgence Skin Laser and Beauty Clinic

15th April 2021

Answer: It is possible for dermal filler to migrate and if it has ended up under your eyes, because it is Hydrophillic (attracts water) it could cause puffiness. If it was done two months ago (during lockdown?) and these effects have not resolved you may need to ask your practitioner to dissolve it for you with Hyalase. Ask them to see you for a review initially. Hope this helps.


Helpful Vote Helpful?

0 helpful votes.

You either need to be logged in as Community Member or a Clinic to leave a comment.

To login to your community please Click Here.

To login as a Clinic please Click Here.

Click Here to see more questions and answers about Restylane ® Skinboosters (Vital & Vital Light).